Privacy

RAMBA Energy Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) and its group of related companies (http://www.ramba.com/corporatestucture.html) are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Please read this Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use and disclose personal data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement:

  1. this Website” means our website located at www.ramba.com, and the website of our related company located at www.richlandlogistics.com.
  2. Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to
    which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

This Privacy Statement covers our use and disclosure of your personal data, which is collected through your access and use of this Website. By using this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use. In particular, by providing your personal data to us, you are deemed to have given your permission to us and our group of related companies for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purposes referred to herein. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement, you should not access or use this Website.

Information We Collect
We do not collect any personal data about you other than the personal data that you choose to provide to us (e.g. through your use of this Website, any e-mail which you send to us, or through your use of any feedback or forum facilities on this Website).

We may be required to collect personal data about you from third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. In such event, we may add the personal data collected from third parties to the data which we have received from you. The personal data collected from third parties will be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may at times collect non-personal information from you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website which you visited prior to visiting this Website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in enhancing service experiences on this Website.

Usage of Personal Data
We may use the personal data that is collected from and about you to:

  1. provide products and services which you have requested;
  2. respond to queries or requests from you;
  3. process applications submitted by you;
  4. send newsletters and other information to you ;
  5. notify you from time to time about updates and services offered by us or our group of related companies;
  6. better tailor and improve the features of our products and services offered on this Website; and
  7. for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Data
The personal data which you provide to us will be kept confidential. In order to carry out the purposes listed above, we may be required to disclose your personal data to our related companies and third parties located in Singapore or elsewhere. Before sharing your personal data with our related companies or third parties, we will ensure that the recipient of personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure. Your personal data will not be sold to any third parties, nor will your personal data be added to bulk email lists without your consent.

We may disclose your personal data as required by law or legal process, such as to comply with a subpoena, or to respond to a written government request.

Use of Cookies
When you visit this Website, a “cookie” will be sent to your computer. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

We use cookie information to track previous usage of this Website and personalize your experience on this Website. No personal data is collected in the process.

You can erase or block cookie information by changing the settings on your computer. Please note that if you choose to erase or block cookie information, you may not be able to utilize the personalization features of this Website.

Links to other Websites
This Website includes links to other websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of these other websites, and we encourage you to consult the privacy statement of those websites before using them.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
We presume that personal data provided by you is accurate, and we aim to keep such personal data as accurate as possible. If you would wish to obtain access or make corrections to the personal data which you have supplied to us, you may do so by contacting us at the particulars set out in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Statement.

Security of your Personal Data
We have implemented procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and improper use. These procedural and technical safeguards will be updated and improved from time to time.

Updates to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage you to check and review our Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

Contact Us
We welcome any questions and comments you may have regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or comments, you may contact us by telephone, email or post as follows:

The Data Protection Officer
RAMBA Energy Limited
300 Tampines Ave 5, Unit 05-02
Singapore 529653
Tel: (65) 6419 7500 Fax: (65) 6419 7557
Email: dpo@ramba.com